Wednesday, September 05, 2007

I Had A Dream...

I had a dream that this particular post would be jam packed with pictures of Halloween pinkeeps, wallhangings, and flatfolds. As of now it remains a dream because I only have 4 pictures to share and two are not Halloween related *sigh*

I went today to buy fabric for some finishes, I matched everything up and piled it up. I took all of my crafty supplies downstairs which was a HUGE hassle, I usually craft in my computer/craft room but Kelly didn't feel like being upstairs so I had to go downstairs *another sigh* btw Joann's did NOT have a big enough selection of fabric as I thought they would so I have to make a trip to The City Quilter for more fabric, no biggie though - I love that store, the people there are so nice!

Well here's my first picture it's of the only finish I managed to get done and took me hmmm 5 hours? I took a break and I had to frog because I sewed the ribbons on too close. I think it looks OK. For some reason my stitching puckers up and I can't find a way to make it un-pucker (is that a word?) I have decided to give it away, Kelly wants me to keep it but I really want to give it to someone. I just have to stitch some "smalls" i.e. a pinkeep and scissor fob because those are the only "smalls" I know how to make LOL. Well without further delay here's Amitie finished into a tray...please let me know what you think!


Next is something I thought I'd show you finished into an ornament but it's not, maybe next week, when I'm off, my dream can come true. I finished the witch design of Just Nan's Crowjackers. It has some mistakes that I'll fix before I make it into an ornament, just the crow's beak and I forgot to backstitch her hate. It was mostly stitched at work and on the train - these are PERFECT for the train! I don't know if I'll stitch the pumpkin or move onto Moonriders.

Oh and this is a picture I've been wanting to share for a while, it's of some if not all of my Halloween finishes since I started stitching. I know at least two are missing. I can't wait to finish some of them to display for Halloween! If not this year then next year right :-)

And last but not least a picture of my new WIP, I figured that for now I'll stitch on something non-Halloween so I won't get bored, although I DOUBT that could ever happen LOL. It's Sheepish Design's "Betsy."

I'm stitching it on the recommended fabric which I think is 35ct (I think) R&R hand-dyed something with DMC floss. I bought the VC silk conversion silks but I don't know if it's because of what I heard about them that I don't like them or if it's because I just really don't like them. My stitches don't lay like Amitie or Fright so who knows. Plus I think I need some plain old DMC in my life right now. With work and my frequent hand washing, my hands are just not silk friendly right now.

Well it's late or early whatever you want to call 4am it's that. I'm going to bed, I'm going to a concert tomorrow (and Saturday!) and would like to be rested for when I go to back to work Thursday. TTFN!

12 comments:

Sari said...

Your stitched tray looks really pretty! And wow, you've stitched soooo many Halloween pieces! :) I haven't stitched any, even though I do like Halloween.

Anna van Schurman said...

Your house is going to look great next Halloween! (Or this one. I think this one is totally do-able.)

Sharon said...

I love the stitched tray! Was it hard to do? Fab Halloween finishes-try to do a few this year and the rest next. Then it won't seem so overwhelming.

Ranae said...

Wow, great post. The tray is beautiful, I love purple. And look at all the halloween finishes, woohoo!

Mindi said...

The Amite tray is gorgeous! I love this finishing technique, and hopefully I'll be brave enough to try it soon. Love all of your Halloween finishes, you'll have lots of decorations.

J Rae said...

I love the way you finished your Amitie piece. Looks great!

All your Halloween pieces are wonderful! Such a great job! Can't wait to see how you finish them.

Lisa said...

Ohhh, Mercy Mercy me...(the song, lol) Wow, great pix of your finishes: Amitie finished as a tray looks wonderful, you did a great job with it, really. Your Halloween pieces are all so cute, can't wait to see a pic of your Halloween tree someday, and I always love your taste in projects anyway (like mine, lol)

monique said...

Your tray turned out very pretty! Love the colors and the fabrics you used!!

That's a neat piile of Halloween stitchings :)

Cheryl said...

Mercy, your Amitie tray is just gorgeous!! You did a great job on it. I havent even finished stitching mine yet.
Wow, that's a lot of Halloween stitching!! I don't think ive met anyone that loves Halloween so much :) Im not into Halloween but have you seen Just Nan's "Girls Night out." I seen it on someones blog and its such a great Halloween piece and the name of it made me smile!

Vonna said...

Oh my!!! That Amite is gorgeous! Hurray for you!!!
And what a PILE of to finishes!!! WOW!

Michelle said...

I love your tray! And all of your Halloween finishes are wonderful!! I think you can definitely get some of these finished up for this Halloween. Can't wait to see!

Barbara said...

Sorry Mercy to come back to you so late wrt to the stitched piece 'puckering' up. I can only think of one reason i.e. the total area of your stitched fabric might be larger than the cardboard that holds it.

Your tray looks lovely nevertheless. Once you've loaded the tray with what nots, the puckering should not matter too much :p